• Hall of Fame

    Criteria

    Nominations

    The Middlebury High School and Middlebury Union High School Hall of Fame was established in 1986. Today we would like to recognize these individuals by the year they were inducted and by the year that they graduated from Middlebury High School and Middlebury Union High School.

     

    1986

     

     

    2000

     

    Ray Fisher

    1905

     

    William Slocum

    1943

    Eric Flannagan

    1927

     

    John Gardiner Burke

    1949

    Charles Ross

    1937

     

    Alan Brown

    1953

    Ralph Ginoni

    1937

     

    Elizabeth Paquette Wilder

    1956

    Catherine Fitzpatrick

    1941

     

    Wayne P. Broughton, Sr.

    1959

    Robert Duclos

    1948

     

    Stephen A. Butterfield

    1966

    Jim Billings

    1959

     

    Cheryl Pratt Rivers

    1969

    Kenny Burton

    1959

     

     

     

    Donald Keeler

    1960

     

     

     

    Peter Burton

    1962

     

     

     

    William Mcmeekin

    1962

     

     

     

    Harold " Bucky" Doria

    1964

     

     

     

    1987

     

     

    2001

     

    Edward Elridge

    1930

     

    Phyllis Burke Cunningham

    1943

    Roger Kenworthy

    1932

     

    Shirley Grice Pominville

    1949

    Ray Tatro

    1938

     

    Thomas B. Bullock

    1950

    Ernest Doria

    1940

     

    Edward N. Foster

    1951

    Susan Sholes Cox

    1950

     

    Myrdith Benedict McKinley

    1952

    Howard Kelton

    1958

     

     

     

    Michael MacIntyre

    1960

     

     

     

    Neil Mackey

    1966

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1988

     

     

    2002

     

    Phil Wisell

    1934

     

    Lisa Ringey Ventriss

    1973

    Stanton Lazarus

    1939

     

    Richard L. Bullock

    1949

    Ralph Foote

    1940

     

    Honorary Inductee

     

    Albert Ringey

    1948

     

    Michele Forman

     

    Diane Masterson Mott

    1953

     

     

     

    Roch MacIntyre

    1962

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1989

     

     

    2003

     

    Dr. Bert Andrews

    1935

     

    Carl Norton

    1953

    Louis Emilo, Sr.

    1940

     

     

     

    Phyllis Armstrong

    1951

     

     

     

    John Barrera

    1959

     

     

     

    Liane Bicknell Barrera

    1960

     

     

     

    Richard Emilo

    1967

     

     

     

    Honorary Inductees

     

     

     

     

    George "Dud" Phinney

     

     

     

     

    Ralph Eaton

     

     

     

     

    Hubert 'Hubie" Wagner

     

     

     

     

    Special Award

     

     

     

     

    Galien Jette

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1990

     

     

    2004

     

     

     

     

     

     

    S. Seeley Reynolds, Sr

    1917

     

    Barbara Benedict Pratt

    1959

    Billey Oney

    1932

     

    Gerald Nadeau

    1947

    Joe Doria

    1941

     

     

     

    Steve James

    1948

     

     

     

    Eleanor James Dodd

    1951

     

     

     

    Fletcher "Buster" Brush

    1967

     

     

     

    Peter Mackey

    1969

     

     

     

    Honorary Inductee

     

     

     

     

    Dr. Ray Collins

     

     

    2005

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1991

     

     

    Vincent Fucile (posthumous)

    1969

     

     

     

    Peggy Halnon McCollum

    1969

    Charley Foote

    1942

     

    Clem Ferland

    1938

    Robert Bingham

    1947

     

     

     

    Roger Cox

    1949

     

    2006

     

    Paul F. Ringey

    1950

     

     

     

    Mary Jane Keeler Quesnel

    1963

     

     Clarence Benedick

    1956 

    Peter H. Brakeley

    1971

     

     Robin Benjamin Noble

    1971 

    Honorary Inductee

     

     

     Linda Sprague Bowker

    1949 

    Faith Sholes

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1992

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Percy Mack

    1943

     

    2007

     

    Howard Carroll

    1957

     

     

     

    Louise Collins Boutwell

    1962

     

    Anne Marie Baldwin

    1950

    Reginald Boutwell

    1962

     

     

     

    Sharon Adele Wisell

    1962

     

    2008

     

    Honorary Inductee

     

     

     

     

    Kenneth Elithorpe

     

     

    Paul Michael Trudeau

    1955

     

     

     

    Barbara L’Heureax Warden

    1957

    1993

     

     

    Beryl Sawyer Notman

    1958

     

     

     

     

     

    Jack Lowe

    1927

     

    2009

     

    Samuel Barrera M.S.

    1948

     

     

     

    Carolyn Leggett Perine

    1969

     

    Henry Broughton

    1950

    Honorary Inductee

     

     

    Howard “Skip” Brush

    1959

    Galien Jette

     

     

    Marianna Warner D’arino

    1950

     

     

     

     

     

    1994

     

     

    2010

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Eugene "Mike" Lazarus

    1930

     

    Rene “Danny” Laberge

    1960

    Raymond Needham

    1936

     

    Dorothy Foster Douglas

    1972

    Seeley Reynolds, Jr.

    1937

     

     

     

    George William Foster

    1941

     

    2011

     

    William Cunningham

    1943

     

     

     

    David C. Ringey

    1951

     

    Leonard A. Barrett

    1973

    Dottie Needham Wilkins

    1969

     

    Maurice Rheaume

    1962

     

     

     

     

     

    1995

     

     

    2012

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Henry "Hank" Caswell

    1944

     

    Peter C. James

    1974

    Charlotte Philips

    1949

     

    Gardner B. Stone

    1960

    Phyllis Keezer Simmons

    1950

     

     

     

    Donald Swenor

    1952

     

    2013

     

    Judge John P. "Jack" Wesley

    1966

     

     

     

    G. Kenneth Perine

    1969

     

    Robert A. Hamlin

    1983

     

     

     

    Janet M. Legget

    1952

    1996

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2014

     

    Donald " Butch" Shaw

    1942

     

     

     

    Ann Waite Bielawski

    1951

     

    Carl L Ciemniewski

    1977

    Larry Quesnel

    1965

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2015

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1997

     

     

    Wayne D. Smith

    1966

     

     

     

     

     

    Howard C. Foster

    1937

     

    2016

     

    William W. Peck

    1940

     

    Joseph A. Degra (Honorary)

     1952

    Maxwell Eation, Jr.

    1970

     

    John R. Rouse

    1982

    John " Jack" Sheehan

    1970

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1998

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Stanley K. James, Jr.

    1947

     

     

     

    Richard Paul Mitchell

    1956

     

     

     

    William Burke

    1956

     

     

     

    Cleon Bigelow

    1956

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1999

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Richard "Zig" Livingston

    1951